London Gateway Networks Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to understand how we collect and use information about you. We also value your comments in this regard.

The privacy notice describes to you:

  • who we are
  • what personal data we collect and store about you, and how we collect it
  • why we collect personal data and what we do with it
  • how we retain your information and keep it secure
  • your rights and how to exercise them
  • how to contact us

Who are we?

For the purposes of data protection law, the “controller” is London Gateway Networks Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales under company number 07631553 and having its registered office address Dickens House, Guithavon Street, Whitham, Essex, CM8 1BJ (from now on referred to as “LG Networks”, or as “we” and related words such as “us” and “our”). Our registered VAT number is GB 101 544 268

As controller we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection matters.

If you would like to contact us about this notice, including if you wish to receive further information about any aspect of it, our details are as follows:

E-mail

info@lgnetworks.co.uk

Post

Data Privacy, LG Networks, Junction Lodge, Port Of Tilbury, Tilbury, Essex, RM18 7EH

What information do we collect from you?

In the course of our business, which is the provision of telecommunication services we collect the following personal data when you provide it to us:

  • personal details, such as
    • – name and title
    • – username
  • contact data, such as
    • – e-mail address
    • – telephone and mobile number(s)
  • technical data, such as
    • – internet protocol (IP) address
  • usage data, such as
    • – information about how you use our products and services
  • marketing data, such as
    • – your preferences in receiving marketing and communications.

We do not knowingly collect “special category” personal data. This is a special type of sensitive data to which more stringent processing conditions apply, and comprises data concerning your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation, and genetic data and/or biometric data.

How do we collect personal data?

We obtain personal data from sources as follows:

  • directly from you when you interact with us, for example when you
    • – download a guide
    • – subscribe to our mailing list
    • – email us
    • – take part in a survey
    • – give us feedback
    • – apply for a job or send a CV
  • from automated technologies such as cookies and tags when you use our website

How do we use your personal data?

Introduction

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you
  • if it is necessary for our legitimate interests and these are not overridden by your own rights and interests
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Lawful processing

In order to process personal data, we must have a lawful reason (sometimes called a lawful basis). We always ensure that this is the case, and we set out our lawful bases below – but please note that more than one may apply at any given time: for example, if we inform you of changes to our privacy notice, we may process your personal data on the ground of complying with law and on the ground of legitimate interests.

We will use your personal data only for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we fairly consider that we need it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose.

Please contact us if you would like more information on this, and on situations in which more than one lawful basis applies.

Contractual Necessity

If you are our customer or applying for a job, we will process your personal data for the following purposes, on the legal basis that it is necessary for us to provide our products and services to you:

  • to enable us to carry out our services
  • to identify you
  • to respond to your inquiries
  • to provide our products and services
  • to carry out billing and administration activities
  • to evaluate your job application and take any next steps, and to evaluate your suitability for roles where you have asked to be considered for future opportunities.

Of course, you are not obliged to provide us with any of this information, but if you chose not to, we may be unable to provide the service that you have requested.

Legitimate Interests

We process your personal information for our legitimate business purposes, which include the following:

  • to conduct and manage our business
  • to ensure our website and systems are secure (for example, by conducting security penetration tests on our website to ensure our security tools are effective)
  • to personalise your web experience – for example, by tailoring our services to you
  • to analyse, improve and update our services for the benefit of our customers
  • to deal with complaints
  • to let you know about our services or events that we consider may be of interest to you (and which may be tailored to your interests as construed from your history). We do this only where you have provided us with a preferred means of contact for this purpose. We carry out this processing on the legal basis that we have a legitimate interest in marketing our services, and only to the extent that we are permitted to do so by applicable direct marketing laws. You can opt out of receiving this information by unsubscribing from our emails, or by contacting us as set out in Section 1 above.

Whenever we process your personal data for these purposes, we ensure that your interests, rights and freedoms are carefully considered.

Consent

If you have never purchased from us or but have given us your explicit consent to hear from us about our services or events that we consider may be of interest to you, we will contact you by email (according to the contact preference you have provided). You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time.

Do we share your personal data?

We never share your data.

Do you have to provide personal data – and, if so, why?

To form a contract with you, we will need some or all of the personal data described above so that we can perform that contract or the steps that lead up to it: this is set out above in this notice. If we do not receive the data, the contract could not be performed.

If you sign up to our mailing list, you will have to provide certain personal data. Of course, you may decide to stop receiving our mailings at any time.

How long will your personal data will be kept for?

We carefully consider the personal data that we store, and we will not keep your information in a form that identifies you for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this notice or as required by applicable law. In some instances, we are required to hold data for minimum periods: for example, UK tax law currently specifies a six-year period for retention of some of your personal data.

How do we keep your personal data secure?

LG Networks has security measures in place designed to prevent data loss, to preserve data integrity, and to regulate access to the data. Only authorised LG Networks employees have access to your personal data.

All LG Networks employees who have access to your personal data are required to adhere to the LG Networks Privacy Notice.

The security measures we have in place include:

  • regular reviews of information collection, storage and processing practices to protect against unauthorised access
  • restriction of access to personal information
  • monitoring of systems storing and processing information
  • use of secure technologies (e.g. SSL)

Where you have a password which enables you to access certain parts of your website, billing portal or online account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We take all reasonable steps to keep your data safe and secure and to ensure the data is accessed only by those who have a legitimate interest to do so. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Please contact us using the details in section 1 of this notice if you would like more information about this.

Your information rights

We draw your attention to your following rights under data protection law:

  • right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • right of access to your personal data, and the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and supplementary details about that information – you will be asked to provide proof of your identify and residential address, and we may ask you to provide further details to assist us in the provision of such information
  • right to have inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified. We want to ensure that the personal information that we process and retain about you is accurate, so please do remember to tell us about any changes, if you have changed your contact details. It is your responsibility to ensure you submit true, accurate, and complete information to us; please also update us in the event this information changes.
  • right of erasure. In certain circumstances you have the right to have personal data that we process about you blocked, erased or destroyed
  • the right to object to, or restrict:
    • – processing of personal data concerning you for marketing
    • – decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or that similarly significantly affect you
    • – in certain other situations, to our continued processing of your personal data
  • the right of portability of your data in certain circumstances.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Please contact us using the details in section 1 of this notice if you would like to exercise any of these rights or know more about them.

These rights are subject to certain limitations that exist in law. Further information about your information rights is available on the ICO’s website: httpss://ico.org.uk/.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file containing letters and numbers that is stored on your computer by your web browser. As is the case for most transactional websites, they are essential to our website operation, and help us to improve our website service by understanding how our customers use our site, and to provide a more personalised service.

In many cases, our cookies expire and delete themselves after a set period of time. You can find out about how to manage your cookie settings by reading the ‘Managing your cookies’ section below.

What sort of cookies do we use:

HubSpot. This allows us to track information about visitor numbers to our website. It tells us when you first visited our site, where you started your web journey and what information on our website you consume.

Hotjar. This allow us to understand the way our customers navigate our website by aggregating user information to provide heatmaps and analytics. It records your browser screen but does not record any sensitive information. We use this information to help us improve our website design and performance

Google Analytics. This helps us to track information about visitor numbers to our website. It tells us when you first visited our site, where you started your web journey, how often and for how long you browse our website.

Google AdWords. This is used for advertising, site analytics and other operational purposes.

Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. Social networking sites may send cookies that help them to show adverts from businesses and advertisers in your social media feed, but only if your privacy settings within your social media accounts allows them to do so.

Since we do not have any control over your social media privacy settings, we are unable to control these cookies.

You can find out how social media providers collect and use your information and how to manage your privacy settings by reading their privacy and cookie policies.

Your cookie settings are managed in your web browser, which should automatically be set to enable cookies unless you have changed your settings. It is important, therefore, that you understand how your cookie settings are set up in your web browser.

You can enable, disable or delete cookies by following your browser instructions, which you can usually find in the Tools or Help or Edit menu of a computer. If you chose to disable your cookie settings, then some of the basic shopping functionality of our website will not operate.

We will update this cookie notice from time to time, so please check back periodically to see any updates of changes.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time. You should check this notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

What should you do if you have a complaint?

We hope that you will be satisfied with the way in which we approach and use your personal data.

Should you find it necessary, you have a right to raise a concern with the information regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office: httpss://ico.org.uk/.

However, we do hope that if you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal data, you will contact us in the first instance using the contact details in section 1 above, so that we have an opportunity to resolve it

This website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to improve your website and provide more personalised services to you, both on this website and through other media. To find out more about the cookies we use, see our Privacy Policy.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close